top of page
Moist-full Shea Butter
to Help Stabilization of Emulsifying
and Improvement of Texture
Shea Butter obtained through fermentation
that has outstanding emulsifying capacity
and comforting texture
Why BIOLIPID SHEA?
Stabilization of Emuslfying
+ Cushiony Feeling
Emulsifying capacity of BIOLIPID SHEA consisting of naturally 100 % ingredients increases due to the amphipathic lipids produced during the fermentation process as metabolites.
It corresponds to EWG Green. Also, it does not contain any chemical ingredient or surfactant. It is certified by Korea Agency of Vegan.
It is biodegradable and eco-friendly product suitable for clean beauty cosmetics.
Unlike the stereotype that the formula with butter is oily and sticky, it provides non-sticky and cushiony feeling.
How is BIOLIPID SHEA made?
Stabilization of Emulsifying
by Butter Fermentation.
BIOLIPID SHEA is made by fermentation using ‘Candida Bombicola’, the patented microorganism of United Active. Various amphipathic lipids are produced as metabolites during metabolism that help to improve emulsifying capacity.
See morphology of micelle in the formulation that BIOLIPID SHEA is used.
The micelle in formulation emulsified well is small, shaped like circle and dispersed evenly.
The picture(right) shows the micelles
in formulation that BIOLIPID SHEA is used
as a emulsifier.
bottom of page